Say: Now it’s kitchen time! Let’s go to the kitchen and look for something interesting there! Let’s walk to the kitchen! Make the walk fun. Sing (hush little baby don’t say a word, mama is gona find you a mocking bird!) while walking with him….say: here we are. This is our kitchen where we can learn more and more interesting lessons! Now let’s see what is waiting for us on the table! Say: “Let’s sit at the table and discover its secret!” Put the baby in the seat and approach the seat next to the kitchen table. Sit next to him and ask: What do you see on the table, in front of you, baby? Yes! It’s a picture card of a sweet bird! Hold up the picture card, point to the bird and say: It’s a “gnatcatcher bird!” The tiny blue- grey gnatcatcher has bluish-grey body and white colored throat and belly! Its tail is dark in the middle and white on the edges! Its eyes are encircled with white rings. Females are lighter in color! The head and crown of male birds change color into blue during the breeding season. (Point to each body part of the bird while mentioning it in your conversation!) The blue-gray gnatcatcher makes itself known by its soft but insistent calls and its constant motion. It hops and sidles in dense outer foliage, foraging for insects and spiders. As it moves, this steely blue- gray bird conspicuously flicks its white-edged tail from side to side, scaring up insects and chasing after them. Pairs use spider web and lichens to build small, neat nests, which sit on top of branches and look like tree knots. Put the picture card on the table in front of the baby; Point to the bird’s feather and say: Grey! Gnatcatcher is grey! Look at the color. It’s a grey Gnatcatcher bird! Gnatcatcher behaves in somewhat the same manner as warblers and can be seen flitting from leaf to leaf and hopping from branch to branch seeking insects. These small mostly gray birds are always quite active. Blue-grey gnatcatcher inhabits broadleaf and mixed forests, scrublands, chaparral, swamps, mangroves and savannas. It nests in the moist habitats (near the lakes, rivers and streams). Blue- gray gnatcatchers are numerous and widespread in the wild (they are not on the list of endangered species). Now, Take the baby’s hand in your hand and help him tracing the bird’s (eyes, tail, beak, belly, throat, and head) naming each part as you are tracing it! Ask: Do you know baby that Blue-grey gnatcatcher produces nasal, high pitched sounds. It earned a nickname "little mockingbird" due to ability to imitate songs of other birds? And that natural enemies of blue-grey gnatcatchers are jays, magpies, snakes, raccoons, chipmunks and squirrels? Say: Well done, Champ! You have done good work today…and now it’s time to play, Hooray!!!
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!