Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy toucan in advance and a sample of black and yellow feathers
Say: Look at this animal. (Show a picture of toucan.) This is a bird.
Remember, to be classified as a bird an animal should have a beak or bill, should have 4 toes on each foot, meaning to be zygodactyl.
The bodies of birds are covered with feathers.
All birds have two wings and a tail.
Remember, all animals move! Wings help birds fly and soar!
(Point to the toucan) Say: Toucans are distinguished by large, colorful, and light weight bills. Their black body and white throat are overshadowed by their most recognizable trait¨ beak¨. Toucans also have a narrow, feather-like tongue. They have short and thick necks. The toucans have small wings that do not allow them to fly very far. Instead of using their wings to get around, the toucans hop between the tree branches using their curved toes and sharp claws to get a good grip on the narrow surface that they hold on to. Go back to the picture of the toucan. Say: let’s find toucan’s body parts. This is its head, eyes, nose (Two little holes on the bill to breath from), bill, body, legs: 1,2; this is its tail. The Toucans bright colorful markings provide them with excellent camouflage in the rainforest. Their bills are useful as a feeding tool. The birds use them to reach fruit on branches that are too small to support their weight, and also to skin their pickings. Toucans are living things and need energy to survive. Toucans are omnivorous (eat both plants and animals). Their main food source is fruit which is plentiful in the rainforest trees where they live. They also consume eggs, insects, reptiles, small animals, and nuts. Toucans build their nest in tree hollows created by other animals; generally in the rainforest canopy. Both parents work to make a nest for the eggs to be deposited into There the female deposits from 2 to 4 eggs and when they hatch, the new chicks have no down covering them. Both of the parents bring food back for the young. Their offspring stay for many months after they are able to fly. This is because the young Toucan doesn’t have the bill it needs to take care of itself yet. When it develops they will be able to go off on their own. The Toucan is found living in tropical and sub-tropical regions where it is wet and there are plenty of trees. They love the rainforest locations because they can blend in very well to their surroundings. They don’t fly much so the heavy canopy of the trees doesn’t prevent them from finding food or shelter. The Toucan is native to Southern Mexico, Central and South America, and the Caribbean region. We need to take care of Toucans and treat them with respect because they are living things just like us, people.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!