Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy fennec fox
in advance, as well as a sample of fur
Say: Look at this animal. (Show a picture of a fennec fox.) This is a mammal.
Remember, to be classified as a mammal, an animal should have hair or fur, mammary glands (mammal mothers nurse their young with milk), lungs and need air to breathe. Mammals that live on land are warm blooded, have 4 legs and ears that stick out.
(Point to the fennec fox) Say: The fennec fox is the smallest of all the world's foxes. It has enormous ears, measuring (15 centimeters), which it appears to have borrowed from a much bigger relative.(Let the baby touch the sample of fur) Say: The fur of the fennec fox is long, soft and sandy colored, providing excellent camouflage in its desert habitat. Its face is lighter with a dark streak that extends from the inner eye down and outward to either side of the muzzle. Its thick, bushy tail is a little more reddish, with a black tip and a black patch near the base. The slender legs of the fennec fox in North Africa are reddish sand, whereas foxes from further south have almost white legs. Fennec fox has sharp, curved claws which help him dig his burrow. This animal is nocturnal, spending daylight within its den and becoming more active at night when temperatures are cooler.
Go back to the picture of the fennec fox. Say: let’s find fennec fox’s body parts. This is its head, eyes, nose, mouth, body, legs: 1,2,3,4; this is its bushy tail! The animal´s tail is known as ‘sweep’ and it helps the fox change direction when running as well as warming its nose and feet when it is curled up asleep. Fennec foxes have been known to jump in the air (6 meters) high from a standing position, and they are able to leap a distance of (1.2 meters).
Fennec foxes are living things and need energy to survive. The fennec fox is an omnivorous animal and its diet mainly consists of insects, rodents, plants and fruits along with small reptiles and the occasional egg. Fennec foxes have a keen sense of hearing and smell, which help them locate potential prey. Fennec foxes can live for an indefinite amount of time without drinking water. Most of the hydration they need comes from the plants, fruits, and animals they consume.
A male fox is called a ‘reynard’, the female is called a ‘vixen’ and young are called ‘kits’. The fennec fox is monogamous; and once they have found a partner they mate for life. The mating season for the fennec fox is from January to February and females give birth only once a year. After a gestation period of about 50 days, they give birth to litter of two to four cubs. Kits are weaned from their mother after 60 to 70 days and reach their maturity around 10 months. Fennec foxes are common throughout the Sahara Desert and can also be found in the deserts of Northern Africa and Northern Sinai. We need to take care of Fennec Foxes and treat them with respect because they are living things just like us, people.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!