Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy ostrich in advance and a sample of feathers
Say: Look at this animal. (Show a picture of ostrich.) This is a bird.
Remember, to be classified as a bird an animal should have a beak or bill, should have 4 toes on each foot, meaning to be zygodactyl.
The bodies of birds are covered with feathers.
All birds have two wings and a tail.
Remember, all animals move! Wings help birds fly and soar!
(Point to the ostrich) Say: The largest and heaviest of all living birds, the ostrich is instantly recognisable, with its long, bare neck, large body and long, sturdy legs. Despite its relatively small head, it is also notable for having the largest eyes of any land animal, and protected by long black lashes. The adult male ostrich has black plumage, with a white tail and primary feathers, and a bright pinkish or blue neck in the breeding season. The female is smaller and is grey-brown in color. An ostrich's powerful, long legs can cover (3 to 5 meters) in a single stride. These legs can also be formidable weapons! Ostrich kicks can kill a human or a potential predator like a lion! Each two-toed foot has a long, sharp claw. ( Approach the feathers to the baby in order to touch them) Say: Listen baby¨ Ostrich feathers look shaggy because they hang loosely and don't hook together like feathers on other types of birds.¨
Go back to the picture of the ostrich. Say: let’s find ostrich’s body parts. This is its head, eyes, nose (two little holes on the beak to breath from), beak, body, legs: 1,2,; this is its tail. Do you know, baby? Ostriches may use their wings as "rudders" to help them change direction while running!! Ostriches live in small herds that typically contain less than a dozen birds.
Ostriches are living things and need energy to survive. Ostriches are omnivores, which mean they eat both vegetation and meat. They typically eat plants, roots, and seeds but will also eat insects, lizards, or other creatures available in their sometimes harsh habitat. . They also eat sand and pebbles, to help grind up their food inside their gizzard, which is a small pouch where food is crushed and ripped up before it reaches the stomach. Ostriches don't need to drink water; they get all the water they need from the plants they eat. However, they do drink if they come across a watering hole.
When Ostriches are ready to mate, the male's beak and shins turn bright red while the females feathers turn a silvery color. All of the females in a herd lay their eggs together in a communal nest called a dump nest, which can hold about 60 eggs at one time. Males, as well as females, sit on the eggs until they hatch, which can take 42 to 46 days.
Ostrich offspring are larger than any other bird baby. At birth, chicks can be as big as chickens. The males and females share the responsibility of taking care of the young. During an attack, the male tries to lure the predator away from the chicks while they run for cover with the female. By six months, a chick is almost at its full-grown height;
Wild ostriches live in the dry, hot savannas and woodlands of Africa. They once roamed all over Asia, Africa and the Arabian Peninsula, but because they have been hunted so extensively, wild ostriches' range has been reduced to sub-Saharan Africa. We need to take care of Ostriches and treat them with respect because they are living things just like us, people.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!