Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy penguin in advance, as well as a sample or a picture of penguin´s feathers.
Say: look at this animal. (Show the picture of a penguin). This is a bird.
Remember, to be classified as a bird an animal should have a beak or bill, should have 4 toes on each foot, meaning to be zygodactyl. The bodies of birds are covered with feathers. All birds have two wings and a tail. Remember, all animals move! Wings help birds fly and soar!
(Point to the penguin) Say: Penguins are sea-birds in the family Spheniscidae. They are aquatic, flightless birds that are highly adapted to life in the water. All penguins have a white belly and a dark (mostly black) back. While other birds have wings for flying, penguins have adapted flippers to help them swim in the water. They have good hearing and can see underwater. Penguin´s distinct tuxedo-like appearance is called countershading, a form of camouflage that helps keep them safe in the water. Go back to the picture of the penguin. Say: let’s find penguin’s body parts. This is its head, eyes, body, wings (flippers), legs: 1,2; this is its bill. If you look closely at a penguin's bill you'll notice a hook at the end, perfect for grabbing dinner. They also have backward facing bristles on their tongues that help slippery seafood from getting away. Penguins are birds with black and white feathers and a funny waddle.(How funny!!Let´s waddle like penguins, sweetie). (Show the baby the picture of feather or let him teach the sample) Say: Did you know, baby? Just like whales, penguins have a layer of fat under their skin called "blubber". Overtop of this they are covered with fluffy "down" feathers and overtop of those they have their outer feathers which overlap to seal in warmth. Penguins rub oil from a gland onto their feathers to help make them waterproof. Penguins are living things and need energy to survive. Penguins are carnivores; they eat only meat. Their diet includes krill (tiny crustaceans), squid and fish. Penguins can spend up to 75% of their lives in the water. They do all of their hunting in the water. They catch prey in their beaks and swallow them whole as they swim. Some species only leave the water for molting and breeding. During breeding season, penguins come ashore to form huge colonies called rookeries. As soon as the egg is laid (penguins lay one or two eggs at a time), the female goes out and hunts for several weeks, leaving the male to watch the nest. When penguin chicks are ready to hatch, they use their beaks to break through the shell of their eggs. This process can take up to three days. After the chicks emerge, the parents will take turns feeding their offspring with regurgitated food. Penguin parents can identify their offspring by unique calls that the chick will make. Penguins are one of the most beloved animals in the world. Penguins are found in many areas in the southern hemisphere. Most people think of penguins as living in very cold climates like the icy continent of Antarctica, but they also live in more temperate areas like the Galapagos Islands, Australia, and South Africa.
Penguins are one of the most beloved animals in the world. Penguins are found in many areas in the southern hemisphere. Most people think of penguins as living in very cold climates like the icy continent of Antarctica, but they also live in more temperate areas like the Galapagos Islands, Australia, and South Africa.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!