Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy gazelle in advance, as well as a sample of gazelle´s short fur.
Say: Look at this animal. (Show a picture of a gazelle.) This is a mammal.
Remember, to be classified as a mammal, an animal should have hair or fur, mammary glands (mammal mothers nurse their young with milk), lungs and need air to breathe. Mammals that live on land are warm blooded, have 4 legs and ears that stick out.
(Point to the gazelle) Say: Gazelle is an antelope of the genus Gazella. Characterized by their long slender legs, gazelles are medium-sized, graceful antelopes. Gazelles resemble deer and are in the same family as goats, cattle and sheep. Gazelles can be identified by their long, ringed horns that sit on top of the heads of both sexes in many species, but female horns tend to be shorter.(show the baby the short fur sample) Say: Their Fur color is usually counter shaded, meaning the top part of the body is light brown and the belly is white. Often, there are spots or stripes on their coats. Their light frames help make them agile and better able to escape from predators. . They are swift runners and jumpers, and when nervous or excited, exhibit a behavior called pronking, a method of locomotion where the animal jumps vertically into the air with an arched back and lands on all four rigidly straight legs.(Help me, baby to jump in the air like gazelles).
Go back to the picture of the gazelle. Say: let’s find gazelle’s body parts. This is its head, eyes, nose, mouth, horns, body, legs: 1,2,3,4; this is its tail. A gazelle will flick its tails or stomp its feet to warn others of a lurking predator. Gazelle can stand on its back legs to reach leaves high in the branches of trees. Ask: Do you know, baby that The name gazelle comes from the Arabic "gazal," the term for love poems.
Gazelles are living things and need energy to survive.
Gazelles are herbivores. This means they only eat vegetation. Their diet of grass, scrub and leaves keeps them constantly grazing and they have little need for water, being able to extract moisture from their food. Some gazelles can live their entire lives and never drink any water. Breeding is seasonal, but not firmly fixed. Gestation is approximately 7 months; female gazelles give birth to one or two young and hide them in the plains grasses. The newborn fawn is carefully cleaned by the mother who eats the afterbirth. Once the fawn can stand up and has been suckled, it seeks a suitable hiding place. The fawn eats its first solid food at about 1 month, but is nursed for 6 months by its mother, until the fawn is old enough to join the mother's herd, in the case of females, or a bachelor herd.
Most gazelles live in the hot, dry savannas and deserts of Africa and Asia. To stay hydrated in these grueling environments, gazelles shrink their heart and liver. Breathing can cause an animal to lose a lot of water. A smaller heart and liver need less oxygen, so the animal can breathe less and lose less water.
Some gazelles, especially those that live in desert regions, are critically endangered. Laws and regulations have been passed to protect these species, but they are infrequently enforced so these gazelles continue to reduce in number. We need to take care of Gazelles and treat them with respect because they are living things just like us, people.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!