Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy peacock in advance and a sample of peacock feather
Say: Look at this animal. (Show a picture of peacock.) This is a bird. Remember, to be classified as a bird an animal should have a beak or bill, should have 4 toes on each foot, meaning to be zygodactyl. The bodies of birds are covered with feathers. All birds have two wings and a tail. Remember, all animals move! Wings help birds fly and soar! Look (point to the peacock) this bird is called peacock. The peacock is a medium sized bird most closely related to the pheasant. The main body of the peacock is bluish green in color. They are long and slender with a long face that has black and white colors on it. The train of it can take up more than 40% of the overall body. They have a small bill that is very sharp on the end of it. (Hold up the peacock feather and point to the eye-like mark) Say: The very long tail feathers have an eye-like markings and can be erected and expanded in display like a fan;(open both hands, put them together and fan like the peacock tail) This colorful display of the peacock is thought to be used for both mating and defense purposes. The male peacock attracts a female to mate with by showing off his array of elaborate feathers, and when the male peacock feels threatened, he fans his tail out in order to make himself look bigger and therefore try to intimidate approaching predators. Male peacocks are known as peacocks and female peacocks are known as peahens and together, they are called peafowl. The male is generally about twice the size of the female peahen and even larger when he displays his plumage (feathers). During the mating season, the male peacock may mate with up to six different female peahens. The female peahen lays between 4 and 8 brown colored eggs. The female peahen incubates her eggs by sitting on them, and the peacock chicks hatch after an incubation period of about a month. The female peacock looks after and rears her peacock chicks on her own without any help from the male peacock. Peacock chicks can fly when they are about a week old. Peacocks do not get along well with other domestic birds. However, they do gather in groups (called parties) with other peacocks. At night, they roost in the tops of trees to protect themselves from predators. Peacocks are most commonly found in deserts and dry savanna areas. There are two familiar peacock species. The blue peacock lives in India and Sri Lanka, while the green peacock is found in Java and Myanmar (Burma). A more distinct and little-known species, the Congo peacock, inhabits African rain forests. Remember that birds are living things. They need energy to live. Peacocks are ground-feeders that eat insects, plants, and small creatures, so they are omnivorous birds. Peacocks have also been known to munch on small mammals and reptiles in order to supplement their diet, which ensures that they are getting the right nutrients.
Peafowl such as the blue peacock have been admired by humans and kept as pets for thousands of years. Selective breeding has created some unusual color combinations, but wild birds are themselves bursting with vibrant hues. We need to take care of Peacocks and treat them with respect because they are living things just like us, people.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!