Prepare a picture of/book about/a toy panther in advance, as well as a sample of black fur.
Say: Look at this animal. (Show a picture of a panther.) This is a mammal.
Remember, to be classified as a mammal, an animal should have hair or fur, mammary glands (mammal mothers nurse their young with milk), lungs and need air to breathe. Mammals that live on land are warm blooded, have 4 legs and ears that stick out.
(Point to the Panther in the picture) Say: The panther (also known as black panther), is known by different names at different places. In Latin America, it is known as jaguar; leopard is the name given in Asia and Africa; and in North America, it is called as panther. Unlike Leopards and Jaguars, the Panther has no spots on its long body or tail, but instead has a shiny coat of dark fur(approach the black fur next to the baby) Say: ¨Touch the panther´s soft ,black fur!¨ Panthers have small heads with strong jaws and emerald green eyes. Their tongue is designed for peeling the skin away from the prey’s flesh, and they have loose belly skin that protects it from the kicks of the animals they hunt. Panthers tend to have hind legs that are both larger and slightly longer than those at the front. Being a member of the¨ Big Cat¨ family, the Panther is not only one of the largest felines in the world but it is also able to roar which is something that felines outside of this group are not able to do. (Let´s roar like Panthers, baby) Go back to the picture of the sheep. Say: let’s find sheep’s body parts. This is its head, eyes, nose, mouth, body, legs: 1,2,3,4. Look at these claws!! Panthers have keen sense of hearing and extremely good eye sight with strong jaws and firm claws to hold on their prey. Panthers are great swimmers and often dive to relax themselves. They are also incredibly agile, and are able to leap up to 20 ft. Of all the big cats, panthers are some of the very best at climbing. They often use trees to their advantage, whether for hiding in for safety or for watching and ambushing prey. Panthers are living things and need energy to survive. Panthers are carnivorous since they feed only on other animals, and generally prey upon small to medium-sized herbivores animals which can form a part of their diet include antelope, deer, warthog, tapir, wild boar, rabbits and birds. Gestation period for a female panther is around 3 months, and results in a litter of 2-4 cubs being born. Panthers usually give birth in a safe den. The male plays no part in the raising of panther cubs, which stay with their mother for almost 2 years. When they are very young, cubs are small and vulnerable, and are blind for the first 2 weeks of their lives. By the age of 9 months they are able to bring down medium-sized preys. Panthers are type of wild cats that inhabit America, Asia and Africa. They can be found in rainforests, swamps, savannas, mountains and even deserts. Panthers are nocturnal, so hunt at night. Their dark fur allows them to seamlessly camouflage with their surroundings. Panthers are endangered species because of excessive hunting, loss of natural habitat, environmental pollution and global warming. We need to take care of Panthers and treat them with respect because they are living things just like us, people.
If you've found a typo, mistake, or incorrect information, please let us know!